Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The French Private Finance Website (www.frenchprivatefinance.com) does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging your IP address and session information such as how long your visit lasted and the type of browser used. This is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide statistics, which we use to evaluate how the site is used.

We use cookies to make sure your session on this website is secure. We also use tracking links – with cookies, these help us to track how many people are using our site. These collect data about the steps that users take when visiting our website. We use this information to evaluate site content, navigability and composition, as well as page response rates. With both cookies and embedded pixel technology, the information we collect is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address. We cannot personally identify you.

In registering your details with www.frenchprivatefinance.com you also agree to receive communications from us. You are provided with the option to opt out of receiving our marketing, however should you choose to opt in you will only receive information from French Private Finance.

We will treat all your personal information and data as private and confidential (even beyond when we have an active relationship), except where, at your request or consent, disclosure is made or where we are required to disclose by law to. We may hold your details for a minimum of 6 years.

If you apply for one of our products online, it will be necessary for us to forward these details to our partners, in applying for this product we will assume that you are happy for us to pass on these details.
This policy does not cover links within this site to other websites.

We use cookies to make sure your session on this website is secure. We also use tracking links – with cookies, these help us to track how many people are using our site. These collect data about the steps that users take when visiting our website. We use this information to evaluate site content, navigability and composition, as well as page response rates. With both cookies and embedded pixel technology, the information we collect is anonymous and does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address. We cannot personally identify you.

DATA PROTECTION

“Personal Data” is any data about you that we collect and process. We will not collect any Personal Data unless you have chosen to give it to us. The Personal Data which you supply to us you agree will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to that information. We will deal with your Personal Data in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1984 and 1998 legislation. Please note this applies only to French Private Finance and subsidiary companies, not to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which we link. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. We may send letters and email messages to you about new products and services which we consider may be of interest to you.
To correct or view your Personal Data you can write to us at 45 Holmead Road, London SW6 2JD. A fee may be payable for viewing Personal Data. We may disclose your Personal Data acting in good faith if we believe such action is necessary to conform with a legal requirement or comply with the legal process, protect and defend our rights or property, enforce our Terms and Conditions, act to protect the interests of our registered customers or others. French Private Finance is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Registration No. Z1962125

DISCLAIMER

References to “you” or “your” are references to any person accessing this web-site (“Site”).
References to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to French Private Finance.

No Liability
We try to ensure that the information on this site is correct, but we do not give any express or implied warranty as to its accuracy. We do not accept any liability for error or omission.
We are not liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business or loss of profits) arising in contract, tort or otherwise from the use of or inability to use this site, or any material contained in it, or from any action or decision taken as a result of using this site or any such material.

Use of Site
We may in our sole discretion terminate your access to or use of this Site for any reason, including without limitation where we believe that you have not acted in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Site.

Third Party Products and Services
Where we provide hypertext links to third party internet web-sites, such links are not an endorsement by us of any products or services in such web-sites. You use such links entirely at your own risk and we accept no responsibility or liability for the content, use or availability of such web sites. We have not verified the truth or accuracy of any content of such web-sites. This Site may also contain some material provided by third parties and we accept no responsibility or liability for the accuracy of such material. No third party is permitted to link any other web-site to this Site without obtaining our prior written consent.

No offer/warranty
Nothing on this Site should be construed as a solicitation or offer, or recommendation, to acquire a mortgage or to engage in any other transaction, or to provide any mortgage or investment advice or service. Opinions and any other contents at the Site are provided by us for personal use and informational purposes only and are subject to change without notice.
Nothing contained on the Site constitutes investment, legal, tax or other advice and is not to be relied on in making an investment or other decision. You should obtain relevant and specific professional advice before making any investment decision./p>
We reserve the right to modify, suspend or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Site or any part of it, with or without notice, at any time. You agree that we shall not be liable to you or to any third party for any such modification, suspension or discontinuance of the Site.

Copyright

No part of this website may be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from this website may be copied or re-transmitted unless expressly permitted in writing by Athena Mortgages.

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos (the Trademarks) used and displayed on this Site are registered and unregistered trademarks of French Private Finance and others. They may not be used in any advertising or other publicity materials in relation to the distribution of any information or materials obtained from this Site without the prior written consent of the Trademark owner.

Governing Law
Any dispute or claim concerning or arising from this website shall be determined in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction in determining such disputes or claims.